Art Moderne et Contemporain Day Auction

View full screen - View 1 of Lot 221. Paysage.

Property from a Private Collection I Provenant d'une Collection Particulière

Moïse Kisling

Paysage

Lot Closed

April 24, 01:53 PM GMT

50,000 - 60,000 EUR

Property from a Private Collection

Moïse Kisling

1891 - 1953

Paysage

signed Kisling (lower left); signed and inscribed M. KISLING 3. RUE BARA PARIS (VIe) (on the reverse)

65,5 x 81 cm ; 25¾ x 31⅞ in.

Executed circa 1917.

This work will be included in the forthcoming Volume IV et Additifs aux Tomes I, II et III of Moïse Kisling Catalogue raisonné currently being prepared by Marc Ottavi.

_________________________________________________________________________________________

Provenant d'une Collection Particulière

Moïse Kisling

1891 - 1953

Paysage

signé Kisling (en bas à gauche); signé et inscrit M. KISLING 3. RUE BARA PARIS (VIe) (au dos)

huile sur toile

65,5 x 81 cm ; 25¾ x 31⅞ in.

Executé vers 1917.

Cette œuvre sera incluse dans le Volume IV et Additifs aux Tomes I, II et III du Catalogue raisonné de l'œuvre de Moïse Kisling actuellement en préparation par Marc Ottavi.

Léo Netter, Paris (before 1966 and thence by descent)

Christie's Paris, 31 March 2016, lot 239 (consigned by the above)

Acquired at the above sale by the present owner